Stanley Cup playoffs 2020: Everything we know about the NHL’s potential resumption


The executive board of the NHL Players & # 39; Association on Friday night voted in favor of further negotiations with the NHL over a 24-team return to game format.

Translation? Much remains to be solved yet, but one thing seems to be increasingly short: a champion of Stanley Cup 2020 will be crowned.

Advertisement

When this happens, it is still underway because of things like location, coronavirus testing, US-Canada border closure, limited access from Europe and mandatory 14-day quarantine for anyone entering Canada.

Regardless of these variables, the NHL and the NHLPA, through its joint committee return to the game, are working together in hockey in the summer. O Boston Globe's Kevin Paul Dupont reported Thursday (subscription required) so that the Bruins can return to the ice, albeit in small groups, until June 1, in Phase 2 of the league's reopening protocols, with the playoffs starting on July 1. Other points of sale reported Friday that games are more likely to start in late July.

Advertisement

Here's everything we know so far about the NHL's potential return to ice:

How many teams would return?

As reported by Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet on May 20, The league, players and the game to Return Committee are focusing on a playoff 24 times.

Advertisement

The top 24 teams based on the percentage of points – not all teams played the same number of games when the season was paused on March 12 – would be broadcast from 1 to 12 in each conference. Seven teams would not resume the game and enter the preliminary lottery.

Advertisement

Eastern Conference

SEEDTEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
1 1Boston Bruins44-14-12.714
2Tampa Bay Lightning43-21-6.657
3Washington Capitals41-20-8.652
4Flyers41-21-7.645
5Pittsburgh Penguins40-23-6.623
6Carolina Hurricanes38-25-5.596
7New York Islanders35-23-10.588
8Toronto Maple Leafs36-25-9.579
9Columbus Blue Jackets33-33-15.579
10Florida Panthers35-26-8.565
11New York Rangers37-28-5.564
12Montreal Canadiens31-31-9.500

Western Conference

SEEDTEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
1 1St. Louis Blues42-19-10.662
2Colorado Avalanche42-20-8.657
3Vegas Golden Knights39-24-8.606
4Dallas Stars37-24-8.594
5Edmonton Oilers37-25-9.585
6Nashville Predators35-26-8.565
7Vancouver Canucks36-27-6.565
8Calgary Flames36-27-7.564
9Winnipeg Jets37-28-6.563
10Minnesota Wild35-27-7.558
11Arizona Coyotes33-29-8.529
12Chicago Blackhawks32-30-8.514

Teams that would not return

TEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
Buffalo Sabers30-31-8.493
New Jersey Devils28-29-12.493
Anaheim Ducks29-33-9.472
Los Angeles Kings29-35-6.457
San Jose Sharks29-36-5.450
Ottawa Senators25-34-12.437
Detroit Red Wings17-49-5.275

How would the playoffs work?

Supports! Who doesn't love a support?

Advertisement

In the proposed format, there would be an NCAA-style support without any further propagation.

According to Friedman, the top four seeds in each conference receive byes and "series of play-in" would be the best of five.

Opening series of the Eastern Conference round

Matchup
(5) Pittsburgh Penguins x (12) Montreal Canadiens
(6) Carolina Hurricanes vs. (11) New York Rangers
(7) New York Islanders vs. (10) Florida Panthers
(8) Toronto Maple Leafs vs. (9) Columbus Blue Jackets

round opening series of the Western Conference

Matchup
(5) oilers vs. Edmonton (12) Chicago Blackhawks
(6) Nashville vs. Predators. (11) Arizona coyotes
(7) Vancouver Canucks vs. (10) Minnesota Wild
(8) Calgary Flames vs. (9) Winnipeg Jets

After these series are decided and the Stanley Cup playoffs are reduced to 16 traditional teams, the four teams that receive farewells would enter support for a series of the top seven.

Sportsnet's Chris Johnston reported Thursday that the top four teams could play in a mini-round-robin tournament to determine the final sowing.

If sowing remains the same for all four teams, this is how the Round of 16 would be shaken – and, yes, that could mean a "first round match" of Maple Leafs-Bruins.

the second round of the Eastern Conference series

MATCHUP
(1) Boston Bruins x winner of the Maple Leafs-Blue Jackets
(2) Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Islanders-Panthers winner
(3) Washington Capitals vs. Hurricanes-Rangers winner
(4) Philadelphia Flyers vs. Penguins-Canadiens winner

West Conference series second round

Matchup
(1) St. Louis Blues vs. Flames-Jets winner
(2) x Colorado Avalanche winner Wild-Canucks
(3) Vegas Golden Knights vs. Predators-Coyotes winner
(4) Dallas Stars vs. Oilers-Blackhawks winner

Where will the games be held?

"Central cities" is the magic word in sport at the moment and the NHL seems to be following that path. With most NHL cities, be it a COVID-19 access point or banned from public meetings during the summer, it is becoming more evident that this is the path the league needs to take.

According to reports, the NHL received offers from several teams, including Columbus, Las Vegas, Edmonton, Toronto and Vancouver. In the "central city", players would be quarantined to minimize the possibility of infection.

Darren Dreger, TSN, tweeted on Thursday that the hometown Oilers is launching the red carpet for the NHL – offering everything from golf courses to a colder climate and more focused on hockey.

Will fans be able to participate?

Probably not. The league has analyzed, but the complications are enormous.

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *